Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

Who we are

We are The Simple Pharma Company UK Limited. We are an operations and divestment partner for the pharma industry.

When do we collect your information?

When you contact us
When you contact us (for example via email), we will keep records of your interactions so that we can improve our service and better support our products. We will collect the following information:
The contents of your interaction. We store this information using a third party service provider, for example a customer support software.
Your contact details, including any details shared in your email signature. We store this information in our customer relationship management database (CRM).  
The date of your first interaction with us. We store this information in our CRM.

When you visit our website
When you visit our website, we may collect data about your use of and interaction with the website through the use of cookies. We do this to monitor and improve the functionality and user experience of our website, and we allow you to opt out of all cookies aside from cookies which are necessary to ensure the correct function of our site. We will collect the following information:

⦁ Technical data, including the type of device you are using, the operating system of your device.
⦁ Limited geographical data, including the country that you are located in.
⦁ Browser information, including browser version, domain name and IP address.
⦁ Referral information, including which website you were on prior to visiting our website.  

When we obtain business contacts
In order to effectively promote our products and services to the most relevant audience members, we may collect contact details (such as email addresses, phone numbers and mailing addresses) and other details regarding your profession from you directly or from publicly available sources. We sometimes buy in business contact details of people for whom our products or services are relevant.

Information sharing

We will only share your personal information in the following circumstances.  

Service providers and other third parties
We may share your information with third parties such as vendors, contractors, partners or agents  where they assist us in processing your personal information for the reasons identified.    

Legal requirement
We may disclose your personal information if we, in good faith, believe that we are required or requested to do so by law, regulation or the order of court or other legitimate government body.

If we sell our assets
We may have to share personal information with any person or legal entity to whom we sell or transfer (or initiate discussions with to sell or transfer) our business or any part of it, or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you.

Your rights and choices

You have several different rights with regard to your personal information. Some rights only apply in certain circumstances or to certain information. There are also exemptions from some rights in some circumstances. If you want to make a rights request, please contact: contact@simplepharma.com

Access
You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and to receive a copy of it.  

Correction
You are entitled to correct personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate. You will need to provide us with evidence of the correct information.  

Deletion
In certain circumstances you are entitled to ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you. We will not be able to delete certain information, such as where we are legally obliged to keep it or where we need to keep it for legitimate business reasons such as accounts and records.  

Objection  
In certain circumstances you are entitled to object to us processing your personal information.
If you want to object to marketing please use the unsubscribe link in emails, or contact us to opt out of phone and postal marketing. To make sure we respect your request we have to keep your contact details on a suppression list.  

Restriction
In certain circumstances you are entitled to ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information.  

You can ask us to do this if:
⦁ you dispute the accuracy of your personal information;  
⦁ our processing is unlawful but you prefer restriction to deletion;  
⦁ we no longer need the information but you need it for legal reasons; or  
⦁ you have objected to our processing and we are still dealing with this objection.  

Portability
In certain circumstances you are entitled to receive the personal information you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.  

How to complain  
Please contact contact@simplepharma.com first to resolve any query or concern you may have about our use of your personal information.
You also have the right to complain to the data protection regulator. The UK regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them here:  
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or phone: 0303 123 1113.

Security and data location

We aim to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

Our service providers are based in different locations, which may be outside the UK. If those countries are in the European Union, Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, or countries with an EU adequacy decision, there are equivalent laws on handling personal information and so your information is protected in the same way as it is in the UK.

How long do we retain your information for?

We keep your personal information for a certain period of time as defined within our data inventory. The length of time we retain your personal information for depends on the reason for which we are processing your personal data. After the retention period ends, we will permanently delete your personal data unless we are required or permitted to keep it by applicable laws and regulations.

GDPR lawful bases

UK data protection law requires us to have a lawful basis for our personal information collection and use, and there are several lawful bases available.

Lawful basis Examples of when we use it
Performance of a contract To provide our products and services and maintain your account.
To respond to your queries, requests for information and support.
Legal obligation We have certain legal obligations to carry out certain activities, such as to respond to rights requests and to keep certain data for a specified time.
To make sure you are not sent marketing if you unsubscribe.
Legitimate interests Some personal data collection and use is in our legitimate business interests. To use this lawful basis we assess both our interests and yours, to make sure that what we’re doing does not cause any unjustified privacy intrusion.

Marketing: where you are based in a country that allows the use of this basis for B2B marketing.
Marketing campaign records: we keep information so we know who was sent what marketing information and when.
Consent To send you marketing where you are based in a country that requires consent for B2B marketing. You may revoke your consent to receive marketing materials at any time.

How to contact us

By mail:

Simple Pharma
Suite 3, 1 Duchess Street
London
United Kingdom
W1W 6AN

Email: contact@simplepharma.com